Healthy ordering guide · official data

Healthiest Chili's Order

Lighter, higher-protein and lower-sodium picks, by the numbers

We ranked every main dish at Chili's by calories, protein and sodium, using Chili's own nutrition figures. "Filling" means at least 25 g of protein. Updated Oct 2026.

In brief

The Short Answer

The lightest Chili's meal with at least 25 g of protein is the Classic Sirloin, 6 oz: 250 calories, 34 g of protein and 630 mg of sodium.

It also has the least sodium of any filling Chili's order of 650 calories or less: 630 mg, 27% of the 2,300 mg daily value.

For the most protein in 500 calories or less, order the Surf & Turf Sirloin, 10 oz: 66 g for 450 calories, with 1,760 mg of sodium.

Build your own Chili's order →

Fewest calories

Lighter Picks With Protein

Main dishes with at least 15 g of protein, lightest first. Tap one to open it in the calculator.

ItemCalProteinSodiumg / 100 cal
Classic Sirloin, 6 oz250 cal34 g protein630 mg sodium13.6
Guiltless 6 oz Sirloin300 cal38 g protein1,010 mg sodium12.7
Fajita Shrimp310 cal25 g protein2,280 mg sodium8.1
Fajita Veggie340 cal17 g protein840 mg sodium5.0
Guiltless Grill Chicken Platter350 cal35 g protein1,480 mg sodium10.0
Jalapeno-Cheddar Smoked Sausage380 cal21 g protein1,340 mg sodium5.5
Classic Sirloin, 10 oz390 cal54 g protein950 mg sodium13.8
Surf & Turf Sirloin, 10 oz450 cal66 g protein1,760 mg sodium14.7

Most protein

Most Protein Under 500 Calories

Single main dishes, most protein first. The last column is protein per 100 calories: higher means more protein for the calories.

ItemCalProteinSodiumg / 100 cal
Surf & Turf Sirloin, 10 oz450 cal66 g protein1,760 mg sodium14.7
Fajita Grilled Chicken480 cal62 g protein2,180 mg sodium12.9
Guiltless 10 oz Sirloin450 cal59 g protein1,310 mg sodium13.1
Classic Sirloin, 10 oz390 cal54 g protein950 mg sodium13.8
Guiltless 6 oz Sirloin300 cal38 g protein1,010 mg sodium12.7
Guiltless Grill Chicken Platter350 cal35 g protein1,480 mg sodium10.0
Classic Sirloin, 6 oz250 cal34 g protein630 mg sodium13.6
Fajita Shrimp310 cal25 g protein2,280 mg sodium8.1

Least sodium

Lower-Sodium Picks

At least 15 g of protein and 650 calories or less, least sodium first. Percentages are of the 2,300 mg daily value.

ItemCalProteinSodiumg / 100 cal
Classic Sirloin, 6 oz250 cal34 g protein630 mg sodium27% DV13.6
Fajita Veggie340 cal17 g protein840 mg sodium37% DV5.0
Classic Sirloin, 10 oz390 cal54 g protein950 mg sodium41% DV13.8
Guiltless 6 oz Sirloin300 cal38 g protein1,010 mg sodium44% DV12.7
Guiltless 10 oz Sirloin450 cal59 g protein1,310 mg sodium57% DV13.1
Jalapeno-Cheddar Smoked Sausage380 cal21 g protein1,340 mg sodium58% DV5.5

Go easy

Watch Out For

The heaviest and saltiest single main dishes (sharing sizes left out).

Most Calories

ItemCalProteinSodiumg / 100 cal
House BBQ - Full Rack2,160 cal136 g protein2,860 mg sodium6.3
Bacon Rancher Burger1,710 cal107 g protein2,640 mg sodium6.3
Nashville Hot Crispy Crispers, 6 Count1,710 cal72 g protein6,270 mg sodium4.2
Quesadillas - Chicken Bacon Ranch1,700 cal70 g protein3,520 mg sodium4.1
Quesadillas - Brisket1,620 cal53 g protein2,760 mg sodium3.3

Most Sodium

ItemCalProteinSodiumg / 100 cal
Nashville Hot Crispy Crispers, 6 Count1,710 cal72 g protein6,270 mg sodium273% DV4.2
Honey Chipotle Crispy Crispers, 6 Count1,560 cal68 g protein5,380 mg sodium234% DV4.4
Nashville Hot Crispy Crispers, 5 Count1,420 cal60 g protein5,220 mg sodium227% DV4.2
Smoked Cajun Pasta1,540 cal86 g protein4,890 mg sodium213% DV5.6
Honey Chipotle Crispy Crispers, 5 Count1,300 cal57 g protein4,480 mg sodium195% DV4.4

On the side

Sides, Lightest First

SideCalProteinSodiumg / 100 cal
Asparagus35 cal3 g protein135 mg sodium8.6
Steamed Broccoli40 cal3 g protein250 mg sodium7.5
Garlic Butter Mushrooms100 cal5 g protein290 mg sodium5.0
Black Beans110 cal6 g protein480 mg sodium5.5
Mexican Rice160 cal3 g protein480 mg sodium1.9
Mashed Potatoes230 cal4 g protein690 mg sodium1.7

Try them

Example Orders, Lightest First

Each one opens in the calculator, ready to change.

OrderCalProteinSodiumg / 100 cal
Lighter: Guiltless Grill chicken platter350 cal35 g protein1,480 mg sodium10.0
6 oz sirloin, broccoli + mashed potatoes520 cal41 g protein1,570 mg sodium7.9
4 Crispy Crispers with honey mustard990 cal46 g protein2,980 mg sodium4.6
8 boneless Buffalo wings and ranch1,090 cal37 g protein3,690 mg sodium3.4
Chicken fajitas with flour tortillas1,130 cal85 g protein3,540 mg sodium7.5
The Oldtimer with Cheese and fries1,270 cal55 g protein1,860 mg sodium4.3

Healthy Chili's FAQ

What is the healthiest thing to order at Chili's?

The lightest Chili's meal with at least 25 g of protein is the Classic Sirloin, 6 oz: 250 calories, 34 g of protein and 630 mg of sodium. It also has the least sodium of any filling Chili's order of 650 calories or less: 630 mg, 27% of the 2,300 mg daily value. For the most protein in 500 calories or less, order the Surf & Turf Sirloin, 10 oz: 66 g for 450 calories, with 1,760 mg of sodium. These picks rank calories, protein and sodium from Chili's own nutrition figures; what is healthiest for you depends on your own needs.

What is the highest-protein order at Chili's under 500 calories?

The Surf & Turf Sirloin, 10 oz: 66 g of protein for 450 calories, with 1,760 mg of sodium. Close behind: Fajita Grilled Chicken (62 g, 480 calories) and Guiltless 10 oz Sirloin (59 g, 450 calories).

How can I make my Chili's order healthier?

Start with a lighter item that still has at least 15 g of protein, such as Classic Sirloin, 6 oz (250 calories, 34 g), Guiltless 6 oz Sirloin (300 calories, 38 g), Fajita Shrimp (310 calories, 25 g). Go easy on the heaviest: House BBQ - Full Rack has 2,160 calories. Lighter sides like Asparagus (35 calories) and Steamed Broccoli (40) keep the total down.

Which Chili's items are highest in sodium?

Among single main dishes, the saltiest are Nashville Hot Crispy Crispers, 6 Count (6,270 mg, 273% of the daily value), Honey Chipotle Crispy Crispers, 6 Count (5,380 mg, 234% of the daily value), Nashville Hot Crispy Crispers, 5 Count (5,220 mg, 227% of the daily value). The daily value of 2,300 mg is for a whole day.

Is Chili's healthy?

It depends on what you order. 10 of the 63 main dishes in our Chili's calculator are 500 calories or less. The example orders in our calculator run from 350 calories (Lighter: Guiltless Grill chicken platter) to 1,270 calories (The Oldtimer with Cheese and fries). The lightest filling meal we found is the Classic Sirloin, 6 oz at 250 calories.

Your order, your numbers

Build Your Chili's Order

Pick every item and see calories, protein, carbs, fat and sodium add up as you go.

Open the Chili's calculator →

Compare Chili's

More Healthy Ordering Guides

About This Guide

Every number comes from Chili's own published nutrition information, as used in our Chili's calculator, where you will find the source and date. We rank orders by calories, protein and sodium only; other things matter too, and what is right for you depends on your own needs. This is not medical advice. Portions are made by hand and vary. See how we source and check data and how every chain compares.