Healthy ordering guide · official data

Healthiest Olive Garden Order

Lighter, higher-protein and lower-sodium picks, by the numbers

We ranked every main dish at Olive Garden by calories, protein and sodium, using Olive Garden's own nutrition figures. "Filling" means at least 25 g of protein. Updated Oct 2026.

In brief

The Short Answer

The lightest Olive Garden meal with at least 25 g of protein is the Cheese Ravioli with Marinara Sauce: 440 calories, 25 g of protein and 1,330 mg of sodium.

For the most protein in 500 calories or less, order the Shrimp Scampi: 29 g for 490 calories, with 1,120 mg of sodium.

Watching sodium? Among filling orders of 650 calories or less, the least sodium is in the Herb-Grilled Salmon Coho (Regional): 510 calories, 50 g of protein and 1,020 mg of sodium (44% of the 2,300 mg daily value).

Build your own Olive Garden order →

Fewest calories

Lighter Picks With Protein

Main dishes with at least 15 g of protein, lightest first. Tap one to open it in the calculator.

ItemCalProteinSodiumg / 100 cal
Cheese Ravioli with Marinara Sauce440 cal25 g protein1,330 mg sodium5.7
Shrimp Scampi460 cal20 g protein1,020 mg sodium4.3
Spaghetti with Meat Sauce480 cal19 g protein790 mg sodium4.0
Spaghetti with Marinara490 cal15 g protein1,290 mg sodium3.1
Cheese Ravioli with Meat Sauce500 cal29 g protein1,240 mg sodium5.8
Lasagna Classico500 cal29 g protein1,290 mg sodium5.8
Herb-Grilled Salmon Coho (Regional)510 cal50 g protein1,020 mg sodium9.8
Herb-Grilled Salmon610 cal45 g protein1,360 mg sodium7.4

Most protein

Most Protein Under 500 Calories

Single main dishes, most protein first. The last column is protein per 100 calories: higher means more protein for the calories.

ItemCalProteinSodiumg / 100 cal
Shrimp Scampi490 cal29 g protein1,120 mg sodium5.9
Cheese Ravioli with Meat Sauce500 cal29 g protein1,240 mg sodium5.8
Lasagna Classico500 cal29 g protein1,290 mg sodium5.8
Cheese Ravioli with Marinara Sauce440 cal25 g protein1,330 mg sodium5.7
Spaghetti with Meat Sauce480 cal19 g protein790 mg sodium4.0
Spaghetti with Marinara490 cal15 g protein1,290 mg sodium3.1
Add broccoli (to Chicken Alfredo (with grilled chicken))150 cal4 g protein220 mg sodium2.7
Add broccoli (to Fettuccine Alfredo)150 cal4 g protein220 mg sodium2.7

Least sodium

Lower-Sodium Picks

At least 15 g of protein and 650 calories or less, least sodium first. Percentages are of the 2,300 mg daily value.

ItemCalProteinSodiumg / 100 cal
Spaghetti with Meat Sauce480 cal19 g protein790 mg sodium34% DV4.0
Herb-Grilled Salmon Coho (Regional)510 cal50 g protein1,020 mg sodium44% DV9.8
Shrimp Scampi460 cal20 g protein1,020 mg sodium44% DV4.3
Five Cheese Ziti al Forno630 cal24 g protein1,220 mg sodium53% DV3.8
Cheese Ravioli with Meat Sauce500 cal29 g protein1,240 mg sodium54% DV5.8
Spaghetti with Marinara490 cal15 g protein1,290 mg sodium56% DV3.1

Go easy

Watch Out For

The heaviest and saltiest single main dishes (sharing sizes left out).

Most Calories

ItemCalProteinSodiumg / 100 cal
Chicken Tortelloni Alfredo1,980 cal112 g protein3,720 mg sodium5.7
Chicken Alfredo (with crispy chicken fritta)1,710 cal67 g protein2,670 mg sodium3.9
Steak Gorgonzola Alfredo1,580 cal74 g protein2,750 mg sodium4.7
Tour of Italy1,550 cal72 g protein3,220 mg sodium4.6
Chicken Alfredo (with grilled chicken)1,480 cal79 g protein2,290 mg sodium5.3

Most Sodium

ItemCalProteinSodiumg / 100 cal
Chicken Tortelloni Alfredo1,980 cal112 g protein3,720 mg sodium162% DV5.7
Chicken Parmigiana1,020 cal64 g protein3,300 mg sodium143% DV6.3
Tour of Italy1,550 cal72 g protein3,220 mg sodium140% DV4.6
Stuffed Chicken Marsala1,170 cal70 g protein3,020 mg sodium131% DV6.0
Calabrian Steak & Shrimp Bucatini1,220 cal78 g protein2,960 mg sodium129% DV6.4

On the side

Sides, Lightest First

SideCalProteinSodiumg / 100 cal
Grilled Chicken130 cal26 g protein540 mg sodium20.0
Parmesan Garlic Broccoli150 cal5 g protein450 mg sodium3.3
Mashed Potatoes200 cal4 g protein580 mg sodium2.0
Italian Sausage (2)510 cal27 g protein1,460 mg sodium5.3
Meatballs (3)520 cal24 g protein1,380 mg sodium4.6

Try them

Example Orders, Lightest First

Each one opens in the calculator, ready to change.

OrderCalProteinSodiumg / 100 cal
Lighter: minestrone and salad with light dressing210 cal7 g protein1,470 mg sodium3.3
Zuppa Toscana, salad and a breadstick510 cal14 g protein2,020 mg sodium2.7
Create your own: spaghetti, marinara + meatballs970 cal39 g protein2,350 mg sodium4.0
Chicken Parmigiana and 2 breadsticks1,300 cal72 g protein4,220 mg sodium5.5
Fettuccine Alfredo with salad and a breadstick1,510 cal34 g protein2,440 mg sodium2.3
Tour of Italy1,550 cal72 g protein3,220 mg sodium4.6

Healthy Olive Garden FAQ

What is the healthiest thing to order at Olive Garden?

The lightest Olive Garden meal with at least 25 g of protein is the Cheese Ravioli with Marinara Sauce: 440 calories, 25 g of protein and 1,330 mg of sodium. For the most protein in 500 calories or less, order the Shrimp Scampi: 29 g for 490 calories, with 1,120 mg of sodium. Watching sodium? Among filling orders of 650 calories or less, the least sodium is in the Herb-Grilled Salmon Coho (Regional): 510 calories, 50 g of protein and 1,020 mg of sodium (44% of the 2,300 mg daily value). These picks rank calories, protein and sodium from Olive Garden's own nutrition figures; what is healthiest for you depends on your own needs.

What is the highest-protein order at Olive Garden under 500 calories?

The Shrimp Scampi: 29 g of protein for 490 calories, with 1,120 mg of sodium. Close behind: Cheese Ravioli with Meat Sauce (29 g, 500 calories) and Lasagna Classico (29 g, 500 calories).

How can I make my Olive Garden order healthier?

Start with a lighter item that still has at least 15 g of protein, such as Cheese Ravioli with Marinara Sauce (440 calories, 25 g), Shrimp Scampi (460 calories, 20 g), Spaghetti with Meat Sauce (480 calories, 19 g). Go easy on the heaviest: Chicken Tortelloni Alfredo has 1,980 calories. Lighter sides like Grilled Chicken (130 calories) and Parmesan Garlic Broccoli (150) keep the total down.

Which Olive Garden items are highest in sodium?

Among single main dishes, the saltiest are Chicken Tortelloni Alfredo (3,720 mg, 162% of the daily value), Chicken Parmigiana (3,300 mg, 143% of the daily value), Tour of Italy (3,220 mg, 140% of the daily value). The daily value of 2,300 mg is for a whole day.

Is Olive Garden healthy?

It depends on what you order. 11 of the 50 main dishes in our Olive Garden calculator are 500 calories or less. The example orders in our calculator run from 210 calories (Lighter: minestrone and salad with light dressing) to 1,550 calories (Tour of Italy). The lightest filling meal we found is the Cheese Ravioli with Marinara Sauce at 440 calories.

Your order, your numbers

Build Your Olive Garden Order

Pick every item and see calories, protein, carbs, fat and sodium add up as you go.

Open the Olive Garden calculator →

More Healthy Ordering Guides

About This Guide

Every number comes from Olive Garden's own published nutrition information, as used in our Olive Garden calculator, where you will find the source and date. We rank orders by calories, protein and sodium only; other things matter too, and what is right for you depends on your own needs. This is not medical advice. Portions are made by hand and vary. See how we source and check data and how every chain compares.