Healthy ordering guide · official data

Healthiest Panda Express Order

Lighter, higher-protein and lower-sodium picks, by the numbers

We ranked every way to build a Panda Express order by calories, protein and sodium, using Panda Express' own nutrition figures. "Filling" means at least 25 g of protein. Updated Oct 2026.

In brief

The Short Answer

The lightest Panda Express meal with at least 25 g of protein is a bowl with Super Greens, Broccoli Beef: 370 calories, 25 g of protein and 1,260 mg of sodium.

For the most protein in 500 calories or less, order a bowl with Super Greens, Grilled Teriyaki Chicken: 46 g for 460 calories, with 1,270 mg of sodium.

Watching sodium? Among filling orders of 650 calories or less, the least sodium is in a plate with Super Greens, SweetFire Chicken Breast®, Super Greens (Entree): 585 calories, 26 g of protein and 1,160 mg of sodium (50% of the 2,300 mg daily value).

Build your own Panda Express order →

Biggest savings

Easy Swaps at Panda Express

The changes that cut the most calories, one step at a time.

  1. −430 calChoose Super Greens instead of Fried RiceSide · 7 g less protein

The main event

Pick Your Protein

One standard portion each, most protein first. The last column is protein per 100 calories: higher means more protein for the calories.

EntréesCalProteinSodiumg / 100 cal
Grilled Teriyaki Chicken · 6.1 oz280 cal38 g protein610 mg sodium27% DV13.6
Kung Pao Chicken · 6.7 oz270 cal20 g protein1,300 mg sodium57% DV7.4
The Original Orange Chicken® · 6.2 oz560 cal19 g protein1,000 mg sodium43% DV3.4
Broccoli Beef · 6.3 oz190 cal17 g protein600 mg sodium26% DV8.9
Black Pepper Sirloin Steak · 5.9 oz200 cal17 g protein560 mg sodium24% DV8.5
Honey Sesame Chicken Breast · 6.2 oz420 cal16 g protein540 mg sodium23% DV3.8
Black Pepper Chicken · 6.3 oz200 cal15 g protein1,070 mg sodium47% DV7.5
String Bean Chicken Breast · 5.6 oz210 cal15 g protein600 mg sodium26% DV7.1
SweetFire Chicken Breast® · 5.8 oz360 cal15 g protein370 mg sodium16% DV4.2
Beijing Beef® · 5.6 oz480 cal14 g protein600 mg sodium26% DV2.9
Mushroom Chicken · 5.7 oz180 cal13 g protein820 mg sodium36% DV7.2
Honey Walnut Shrimp · 4.4 oz340 cal13 g protein790 mg sodium34% DV3.8
Eggplant Tofu · 6.1 oz310 cal8 g protein350 mg sodium15% DV2.6
Super Greens (Entree) · 3.5 oz45 cal3 g protein130 mg sodium6% DV6.7

Step by step

Lighter Choices at Every Step

Lightest first. Every option is in the calculator.

Side

ChoiceCalProteinSodiumg / 100 cal
Super Greens · 10 oz180 cal8 g protein660 mg sodium4.4
Chow Mein · 12 oz520 cal14 g protein1,040 mg sodium2.7
White Steamed Rice · 12 oz570 cal11 g protein0 mg sodium1.9
Chow Fun · 12 oz580 cal13 g protein1,570 mg sodium2.2
Quinoa Fried Rice · 12 oz600 cal15 g protein740 mg sodium2.5
Fried Rice · 12 oz610 cal15 g protein810 mg sodium2.5

Try them

Example Orders, Lightest First

Each one opens in the calculator, ready to change.

OrderCalProteinSodiumg / 100 cal
Grilled teriyaki and super greens bowl460 cal46 g protein1,270 mg sodium10.0
Half and half sirloin bowl550 cal28 g protein1,410 mg sodium5.1
Broccoli beef and kung pao plate1,030 cal48 g protein1,900 mg sodium4.7
Orange Chicken and Beijing Beef plate1,605 cal48 g protein2,525 mg sodium3.0
Bigger plate with honey walnut shrimp1,630 cal61 g protein3,430 mg sodium3.7

Healthy Panda Express FAQ

What is the healthiest thing to order at Panda Express?

The lightest Panda Express meal with at least 25 g of protein is a bowl with Super Greens, Broccoli Beef: 370 calories, 25 g of protein and 1,260 mg of sodium. For the most protein in 500 calories or less, order a bowl with Super Greens, Grilled Teriyaki Chicken: 46 g for 460 calories, with 1,270 mg of sodium. Watching sodium? Among filling orders of 650 calories or less, the least sodium is in a plate with Super Greens, SweetFire Chicken Breast®, Super Greens (Entree): 585 calories, 26 g of protein and 1,160 mg of sodium (50% of the 2,300 mg daily value). These picks rank calories, protein and sodium from Panda Express' own nutrition figures; what is healthiest for you depends on your own needs.

What is the highest-protein order at Panda Express under 500 calories?

A bowl with Super Greens, Grilled Teriyaki Chicken: 46 g of protein for 460 calories, with 1,270 mg of sodium.

How can I make my Panda Express order healthier?

The biggest calorie savings when you build a Panda Express order: choose Super Greens instead of Fried Rice (430 calories less, 7 g less protein). For protein, Grilled Teriyaki Chicken has the most per portion: 38 g for 280 calories.

Which Panda Express items are highest in sodium?

Sodium adds up across every step of the order. The saltiest single choices are Chow Fun (1,570 mg, 68% of the daily value), Kung Pao Chicken (1,300 mg, 57% of the daily value), Black Pepper Chicken (1,070 mg, 47% of the daily value). The daily value of 2,300 mg is for a whole day.

Is Panda Express healthy?

It depends on what you order. The example orders in our calculator run from 460 calories (Grilled teriyaki and super greens bowl) to 1,630 calories (Bigger plate with honey walnut shrimp). The lightest filling meal we found is a bowl with Super Greens, Broccoli Beef at 370 calories.

Your order, your numbers

Build Your Panda Express Order

Pick every item and see calories, protein, carbs, fat and sodium add up as you go.

Open the Panda Express calculator →

Compare Panda Express

More Healthy Ordering Guides

About This Guide

Every number comes from Panda Express' own published nutrition information, as used in our Panda Express calculator, where you will find the source and date. We rank orders by calories, protein and sodium only; other things matter too, and what is right for you depends on your own needs. This is not medical advice. Portions are made by hand and vary. See how we source and check data and how every chain compares.