Healthy ordering guide · official data

Healthiest SONIC Drive-In Order

Lighter, higher-protein and lower-sodium picks, by the numbers

We ranked every main dish at SONIC Drive-In by calories, protein and sodium, using SONIC Drive-In's own nutrition figures. "Filling" means at least 25 g of protein. Updated Oct 2026.

In brief

The Short Answer

The lightest SONIC Drive-In meal with at least 25 g of protein is the Crispy Tenders (5 pc.): 430 calories, 35 g of protein and 1,210 mg of sodium.

It is also the most protein you can get for 500 calories or less.

Watching sodium? Among filling orders of 650 calories or less, the least sodium is in the Hatch Green Chile Cheeseburger with Mustard: 650 calories, 30 g of protein and 1,110 mg of sodium (48% of the 2,300 mg daily value).

Build your own SONIC Drive-In order →

Fewest calories

Lighter Picks With Protein

Main dishes with at least 15 g of protein, lightest first. Tap one to open it in the calculator.

ItemCalProteinSodiumg / 100 cal
Crispy Tenders (3 pc.)260 cal21 g protein730 mg sodium8.1
Premium Chicken Bites Medium350 cal19 g protein1,320 mg sodium5.4
Jr. Double Cheeseburger390 cal21 g protein870 mg sodium5.4
Jr. Bacon Cheeseburger400 cal17 g protein1,440 mg sodium4.3
Crispy Tenders (5 pc.)430 cal35 g protein1,210 mg sodium8.1
CroisSONIC® Sandwich Bacon430 cal18 g protein1,540 mg sodium4.2
CroisSONIC® Sandwich Ham430 cal22 g protein2,000 mg sodium5.1
Breakfast Burrito Ham440 cal27 g protein1,920 mg sodium6.1

Most protein

Most Protein Under 500 Calories

Single main dishes, most protein first. The last column is protein per 100 calories: higher means more protein for the calories.

ItemCalProteinSodiumg / 100 cal
Crispy Tenders (5 pc.)430 cal35 g protein1,210 mg sodium8.1
Breakfast Burrito Ham440 cal27 g protein1,920 mg sodium6.1
Breakfast Toaster® Ham470 cal26 g protein2,390 mg sodium5.5
Breakfast Burrito Bacon470 cal25 g protein1,540 mg sodium5.3
Brioche Sandwich Ham450 cal24 g protein1,700 mg sodium5.3
Breakfast Burrito Sausage490 cal23 g protein1,450 mg sodium4.7
Biscuit Sandwich Ham500 cal23 g protein2,010 mg sodium4.6
CroisSONIC® Sandwich Ham430 cal22 g protein2,000 mg sodium5.1

Least sodium

Lower-Sodium Picks

At least 15 g of protein and 650 calories or less, least sodium first. Percentages are of the 2,300 mg daily value.

ItemCalProteinSodiumg / 100 cal
Crispy Tenders (3 pc.)260 cal21 g protein730 mg sodium32% DV8.1
Jr. Double Cheeseburger390 cal21 g protein870 mg sodium38% DV5.4
BLT Toaster®450 cal16 g protein940 mg sodium41% DV3.6
Pork Tenderloin Sandwich650 cal20 g protein1,060 mg sodium46% DV3.1
Hatch Green Chile Cheeseburger with Mustard650 cal30 g protein1,110 mg sodium48% DV4.6
Chili Cheese Coney470 cal18 g protein1,200 mg sodium52% DV3.8

Go easy

Watch Out For

The heaviest and saltiest single main dishes (sharing sizes left out).

Most Calories

ItemCalProteinSodiumg / 100 cal
SuperSONIC® Double Cheeseburger with Ketchup & Mayo1,040 cal50 g protein1,970 mg sodium4.8
SuperSONIC® Jalapeño Double Cheeseburger with Mustard970 cal51 g protein1,850 mg sodium5.3
Deluxe Teriyaki SONIC Smasher™ (Triple)940 cal49 g protein2,490 mg sodium5.2
All-American Bacon SONIC Smasher™ (Triple)860 cal52 g protein2,440 mg sodium6.0
Ultimate Meat & Cheese Breakfast Burrito®820 cal29 g protein2,190 mg sodium3.5

Most Sodium

ItemCalProteinSodiumg / 100 cal
Deluxe Teriyaki SONIC Smasher™ (Triple)940 cal49 g protein2,490 mg sodium108% DV5.2
All-American Bacon SONIC Smasher™ (Triple)860 cal52 g protein2,440 mg sodium106% DV6.0
Breakfast Toaster® Ham470 cal26 g protein2,390 mg sodium104% DV5.5
All-American SONIC Smasher™ (Triple)790 cal48 g protein2,220 mg sodium97% DV6.1
Ultimate Meat & Cheese Breakfast Burrito®820 cal29 g protein2,190 mg sodium95% DV3.5

On the side

Sides, Lightest First

SideCalProteinSodiumg / 100 cal
Corn Dog230 cal6 g protein480 mg sodium2.6
Soft Pretzel Twist250 cal7 g protein440 mg sodium2.8
Tots Small250 cal2 g protein620 mg sodium0.8
Groovy Fries Small260 cal2 g protein570 mg sodium0.8
Ched 'R' Bites® Small280 cal13 g protein740 mg sodium4.6
Cheese Tots Small310 cal6 g protein950 mg sodium1.9

Try them

Example Orders, Lightest First

Each one opens in the calculator, ready to change.

OrderCalProteinSodiumg / 100 cal
Lighter: 3 Crispy Tenders and a Diet Cherry Limeade275 cal21 g protein785 mg sodium7.6
Medium Oreo SONIC Blast770 cal15 g protein800 mg sodium1.9
Chili cheese coney and tots830 cal21 g protein2,090 mg sodium2.5
5 Crispy Tenders, fries and ranch910 cal38 g protein2,230 mg sodium4.2
Original SONIC Smasher with Groovy Fries970 cal38 g protein2,320 mg sodium3.9
SONIC Cheeseburger, tots and a Cherry Limeade1,300 cal33 g protein2,345 mg sodium2.5

Healthy SONIC Drive-In FAQ

What is the healthiest thing to order at SONIC Drive-In?

The lightest SONIC Drive-In meal with at least 25 g of protein is the Crispy Tenders (5 pc.): 430 calories, 35 g of protein and 1,210 mg of sodium. It is also the most protein you can get for 500 calories or less. Watching sodium? Among filling orders of 650 calories or less, the least sodium is in the Hatch Green Chile Cheeseburger with Mustard: 650 calories, 30 g of protein and 1,110 mg of sodium (48% of the 2,300 mg daily value). These picks rank calories, protein and sodium from SONIC Drive-In's own nutrition figures; what is healthiest for you depends on your own needs.

What is the highest-protein order at SONIC Drive-In under 500 calories?

The Crispy Tenders (5 pc.): 35 g of protein for 430 calories, with 1,210 mg of sodium. Close behind: Breakfast Burrito Ham (27 g, 440 calories) and Breakfast Toaster® Ham (26 g, 470 calories).

How can I make my SONIC Drive-In order healthier?

Start with a lighter item that still has at least 15 g of protein, such as Crispy Tenders (3 pc.) (260 calories, 21 g), Premium Chicken Bites Medium (350 calories, 19 g), Jr. Double Cheeseburger (390 calories, 21 g). Go easy on the heaviest: SuperSONIC® Double Cheeseburger with Ketchup & Mayo has 1,040 calories. Lighter sides like Corn Dog (230 calories) and Soft Pretzel Twist (250) keep the total down.

Which SONIC Drive-In items are highest in sodium?

Among single main dishes, the saltiest are Deluxe Teriyaki SONIC Smasher™ (Triple) (2,490 mg, 108% of the daily value), All-American Bacon SONIC Smasher™ (Triple) (2,440 mg, 106% of the daily value), Breakfast Toaster® Ham (2,390 mg, 104% of the daily value). The daily value of 2,300 mg is for a whole day.

Is SONIC Drive-In healthy?

It depends on what you order. 29 of the 54 main dishes in our SONIC Drive-In calculator are 500 calories or less. The example orders in our calculator run from 275 calories (Lighter: 3 Crispy Tenders and a Diet Cherry Limeade) to 1,300 calories (SONIC Cheeseburger, tots and a Cherry Limeade). The lightest filling meal we found is the Crispy Tenders (5 pc.) at 430 calories.

Your order, your numbers

Build Your SONIC Drive-In Order

Pick every item and see calories, protein, carbs, fat and sodium add up as you go.

Open the SONIC Drive-In calculator →

Compare SONIC Drive-In

More Healthy Ordering Guides

About This Guide

Every number comes from SONIC Drive-In's own published nutrition information, as used in our SONIC Drive-In calculator, where you will find the source and date. We rank orders by calories, protein and sodium only; other things matter too, and what is right for you depends on your own needs. This is not medical advice. Portions are made by hand and vary. See how we source and check data and how every chain compares.